Awards History

Awards History


2017 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 & Under
Michael W. Kelley, Columbus

The Ritter Award
Retired Honorable Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Columbus

Ramey Award for Distinguished Community Service
Stephen F. Tilson, Galion

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Sisters In Law, Toledo

2016 Award Recipients

Ramey Award for Distinguished Community Service
Ronald L. Kahn, Cleveland

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Summit County Juvenile Court Crossroads Program, Akron

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 & Under
Drew Odum, Cleveland

The Ritter Award
Sandra J. Anderson, Columbus

2015 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award
Fred J. Ball, Cleveland

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 & Under
Sarah K. Skow, Toledo

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Ohio Innocence Project, University of Cincinnati College of Law, Cincinnati

Ramey Award for Distinguished Community Service
Steven W. Jemison, Cincinnati

2014 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Angela A. Wu, Oberlin

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Ao: Advocating Opportunity and Louis Stokes Scholars Program, Toledo/Cleveland

Ramey Award for Distinguished Community Service
Carter E. Strang, Cleveland

The Ritter Award
Patrick J. Perotti, Painesville

2013 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Nicole I. Khoury, Toledo

Ramey Award for Distinguished Community Service
Edward G. Marks, Cincinnati

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
START Program, Dayton

The Ritter Award
Reginald S. Jackson, Jr., Maumee

2012 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award
Ronald W. Dougherty, Canton

Distinguished Community Service Award
Merle F. Wilberding, Dayton

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 & Under
Jason Given, Coshocton

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Perry County Free Legal Clinic, Lexington

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Court Community Service, Cleveland

2011 Award Recipients

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Fugitive Safe Surrender Program of Cleveland, Cleveland

Honorary Life Fellowship Award
Harold D. Spears, Ironton

The Ritter Award
Stephen E. Chappelear, Columbus

Statewide Community Service for Attorneys 40 and Under
Shawna L. L'Italien, Salem

2010 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 & Under
Danyelle S. T. Wright, Dayton

The Ritter Award
Hon. Richard K. Warren, Lima

Honorary Life Fellowship Award
David C. Weiner, Cleveland

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Advocates for Basic Legal Equality & Legal Aid of Western Ohio, Dayton/Toledo/Defiance

2009 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Jeffrey A. Brauer, Cleveland

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Interfaith Legal Services Clinic at Andrews House, Delaware

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Chad A. Readler, Columbus

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Legal Aid Society of Cleveland - Community Advocacy Program, Cleveland

Honorary Life Fellowship
The Hon. Charles F. Kurfess, Perrysburg

The Ritter Award
Robert M. Clyde, Hubbard

2008 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award
Joseph W. Shea III, Cincinnati

Honorary Life Fellowship
Michael R. Merz, Dayton

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Robert W. Edmund, Tampa, FL

Outstanding Program or Organization Award
Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association 3 Rs Program, Cleveland

2007 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award
Sally W. Bloomfield, Columbus

Honorary Life Fellowship
Charles C. Warner, Columbus

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Amy L. Demlow, Medina

2006 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellowship
John J. Chester, Columbus

The Ritter Award
William J. Bingle, Toledo

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Paul Scott Lorenzo, Powell

Outstanding Research Award
Douglas A. Berman, Columbus

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
Terre L. Vandervoort, Lancaster

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
R. Edward Marks, Alberquerque, NM

Outstanding Program or Organization
Summer Legal Academy of Cleveland, Cleveland

2005 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Matthew L. Reger, Bowling Green

Outstanding Program or Organization
Greater Dayton Volunteer Lawyers Project, Dayton

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
Thomas W. Weeks, Columbus

Outstanding Research Award
Election Law @ Moritz, Columbus

The Ritter Award
Michael E. Flowers, Columbus

Honorary Life Fellowship
Lyonel C. Jones, Cleveland

2004 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research Award
Donald F. Melhorn Jr., Toledo

The Ritter Award
F.M. (Mike) Apicella, Russell Township

Outstanding Research Award
Robert J. Nordstrom, Columbus

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
Justice Evelyn L. Stratton, Worthington

Honorary Life Fellows
Earnest Karam, Cincinnati

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Joanne S. Peters, Columbus

Outstanding Program or Organization
Law Tuesday of the Toledo Bar Association's Pro Bono Services, Toledo

2003 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award
Samuel H. Porter, Columbus

Outstanding Research Award
Prof. Susan R. Martyn, Toledo

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
Michael Orlando, Lancaster

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
Jean E. Atkin, Newbury

Honorary Life Fellows
Eddie M. Cole, Detroit, MI

Outstanding Program or Organization
Toledo Bar Association Law-Related School Education Committee, Toledo

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Mark K. McCown, Ironton

2002 Award Recipients

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
Hon. Kathleen L. Giesler, Port Clinton

The Ritter Award
Ralph Kennedy Frasier, Jackson, FL

Outstanding Research Award
Howard M. Friedman, Toledo

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Grant B. Garverick, Galion

Honorary Life Fellows
John S. Stith, Cincinnati

Honorary Life Fellows
Josiah Hillerman Blackmore III, Blacklick

2001 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Linda R. Warner, Pomeroy

The Ritter Award
Robert G. Morris, Toledo

Outstanding Research Award
Glen Weissenberger, River Forest, IL

Outstanding Public or Government Service Award
Hon. Denise Herman McColley, Napoleon

Honorary Life Fellows
Howard H. Harcha Jr., Portsmouth

Outstanding Program or Organization
The Ohio State University Pro Bono Research Program, Columbus

2000 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Hon. Gerald E. Radcliffe, Chillicothe

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Hon. John D. Holschuh, Cincinnati

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Toledo Bar Association AIDS Assistance Committee, Toledo

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Kent Wellington, Cincinnati

Honorary Life Fellows
John F. Hayward, Toledo

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
William K. Weisenberg, Columbus

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Lloyd Fisher Jr., Columbus

1999 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Walter M. Lawson Jr., Lima

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Jack G. Day, Cleveland

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
David A. Martin, Columbus

Honorary Life Fellows
William C. Becker, Akron

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Thomas L. Blust, Batavia

1998 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Arthur I. Vorys, Gahanna

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Nancy H. Rogers, Columbus

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hon. Robert V. Franklin Jr., Toledo

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Robert J. Reynolds, Wooster

Honorary Life Fellows
Hon. Harold F. White, Akron

1997 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellows
Hon. Ronald B. Adrine, Cleveland

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hon. James G. Carr, Toledo

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Edward S. Noble, St. Marys

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Leslie W. Jacobs, Gates Mills

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
P.E.A.C.E Program, Marion

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
John J. Williams, Cincinnati

1996 Award Recipients

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Stephen F. Hubbard, Defiance

Honorary Life Fellows
Albert L. Bell, Westerville

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hon. Walter A. Porter, Dayton

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Robert B. Gosline, Toledo

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Chief Justice Thomas J. Moyer, Columbus

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
The Cleveland Bar Association Juvenile Justice Initiative, Cleveland

1995 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
The Toledo Bar Association Pro Bono Legal Services Program, Toledo

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Hon. William W. Badger, Millersburg

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hon. John W. Potter, Toledo

Honorary Life Fellows
George E. Schroeder, Ottawa

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Thomas E. Szykowny, Columbus

Statewide Community Service Award for Attorneys 40 and Under
Paul E. Croy, Waterville

1994 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Thomas E. Cavendish, Columbus

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Hon. John M. Meagher, San Rafael, CA

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Lloyd H. O'Hara, Dayton

Honorary Life Fellows
Edward C. Redmond, Painesville

1993 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Toledo Citizen Dispute Settlement Program, Toledo

Honorary Life Fellows
Ivan L. Miller, Cleveland

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
C. Terry Johnson, Dayton

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Theodore M. Berry, Cincinnati

1992 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Robert M. Duncan, Columbus

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hon. William Ammer, Circleville

Honorary Life Fellows
Thomas J. Harrington, Fort Meyers, FL

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Gordon B. Gray, Athens

1991 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellows
Wayne E. Shaffer, Bryan

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
William E. Knepper, Columbus

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Hon. Charlton M. Myers, Moral

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Supreme Court of Ohio's Off-Site Court Program, Columbus

1990 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellows
Hon. J. Craig Wright, Columbus

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
The Ohio Center for Law-Related Education Ohio Mock Trial Program, Columbus

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Leonard A. Weakley, Cincinnati

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Zolman Cavitch, Tarpon Springs, FL

1989 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Robert L. Moulton

Honorary Life Fellows
John T. Brown, Mansfield

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
William K. Thomas, Cleveland

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Florence E. Allen, Mentor

1988 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
John E. Bauknecht

Honorary Life Fellows
Jack F. Pickrel, Montgomery

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Francis X. Beytagh, Jacksonville, FL

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Charles P. Baker Jr., Painesville

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Abraham Gertner, Columbus

1987 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellows
Bradley J. Schaeffer

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Richard M. Markus, Fairview Park

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Kenneth M. Petri, Galion

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
John A. Carnahan, Columbus

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Frank A. Bazler, Troy

1986 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Ohio Northern University Law Review, Ada

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Karl H. Weaner, Defiance

Honorary Life Fellows
William W. Falsgraf, Cleveland

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Bruce I. Petrie, Cincinnati

1985 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellows
William R. Van Aken, Shaker Heights

Honorary Life Fellows
Joseph B. Miller, Columbus

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Robert L. Hausser, Marietta

Service to the Public for 50 Years
J. Paul McNamara

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Ralph S. Locher, Beachwood

1984 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellows
James L. Young

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
John W. McCormac, Worthington

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Earl F. Morris, Columbus

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Robert L. McBride, Dayton

1983 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Columbus Night Prosecutors Program, Columbus

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Carl B. Felger, Piqua

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Robert Lynn, Upper Arlington

Honorary Life Fellows
Robert E. Leach, Columbus

1982 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Stanley E. Harper Jr., Fort Mitchell, KY

Honorary Life Fellows
Sam D. Bartlo, Hudson

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Harry P. Jeffrey, Dayton

Service to the Public for 50 Years
George J. McMonagle, Rocky River

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
James L. McCrystal, Cleveland

1981 Award Recipients

The Ritter Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Administration of Justice
Licking County Municipal Court, Newark

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Oliver Schroeder Jr., Chardon

Service to the Public for 50 Years
James Slater Gibson, Ottawa Hills

Honorary Life Fellows
William L. Howland, Portsmouth

1980 Award Recipients

Honorary Life Fellows
John A. Eckler, Columbus

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
William R. Van Aken, Shaker Heights

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Lisle M. Buckingham, Akron

1979 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Earl F. Morris, Columbus

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Leonard J. Stern, Columbus

1978 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Lester L. Cecil Sr., Dayton

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hon. William B. Saxbe, Columbus

1977 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
J.J.P. Corrigan, Columbus

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Arthur W. Doyle, Akron

1976 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
W. Bitner Browne, Springfield

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Samuel T. Gains

1975 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Jamille G. Jamra, Toledo

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Girard E. Kalbfleisch, Mansfield

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Craig Spangenberg, Cleveland

1974 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Henry S. Brainard

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
James L. Young

1973 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
John M. Newman, Youngstown

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Robert P. Goldman, Cincinnati

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
C. William O'Neill, Dublin

1972 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Murray Seasongood, Cincinnati

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
John W. Bricker, Columbus

1971 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Leo H. Faust, Urbana

Service to the Public for 50 Years
John Baker Hollister, Cincinnati

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Charles M. Zelkowitz, Mount Vernon

1970 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hiram L. Connett, Columbus

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Joseph Thomas

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Grace Fern Heck Faust, Troy

1969 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Hon. John V. Corrigan, Cleveland

Service to the Public for 50 Years
H.R. Loomis, Ravenna

1968 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Andrew S. Iddings, Dayton

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Oscar A. Hunsicker, Akron

1967 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
C. Blake McDowell, Akron

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Russell H. Kear, Upper Sandusky

1966 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Aronhold C. Schapiro, Portsmouth

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Charles B. Zimmerman, Columbus

1965 Award Recipients

Service to the Public for 50 Years
Gillum H. Doolittle, Akron

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Paul C. Weick, Stow

1964 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research or Service in Law or Government
Frank R. Strong, Columbus/Chapel Hill, NC

Service to the Public for 50 Years
George W. Ritter, Toledo